Privacy Policy

Created on 28 November, 2022 | 815 views | 9 minutes read

This Privacy Policy page clarifies how your personal information is collected, used and/or shared.

Your privacy is important to us. It is the policy of the ClicaBio website to respect your privacy in relation to any information we may collect on the site ClicaBio, and other sites that we own and operate.

We work on the basis of the Data Protection Act (13.709/2018) which provides guarantees of privacy, confidentiality, retention, protection of the fundamental rights of freedom and the free development of the personality of the person. In addition, we respect the Federal Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Consumer Protection Code (Law 8.078/90), The Civil Framework of the Internet (Law 12,965/14).

We only ask for personal information when we really need it to provide you with a service. We do so by fair and legal means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we are collecting and how it will be used.

We make it clear why we are collecting and how it will be used, as everything is done for proper general administration.

We only retain the information collected for as long as necessary to provide the requested service. When we store data, we protect within means commercially acceptable by current legislation to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We do not share personally identifiable information publicly or with third parties, except by court order.

Our site may have links to external websites that are not operated by us. In view of this, we are not responsible for third party damages. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of third-party websites and cannot accept responsibility for their respective privacy policies.

As a consumer, you are free to refuse our request for personal information, understanding that we may not be able to provide some of the desired services.

Continued use of our site will be considered as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us at from our form.

Our policy is constantly updated.

It is now the data subject aware that the content of this Privacy Policy may be changed at the discretion of the ClicaBio website, regardless of notice or notice. In case of change, the modifications produce all the effects from the time of making available on the site.

The ClicaBio website is not responsible if you come to use your data incorrectly or untrue, being excluded from any responsibility in this regard.


Cookie Policy


What are cookies?

As is common practice on almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are small files downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they collect, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however, this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the site's functionality.


How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for various reasons, detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies if you are not sure whether or not you need them if they are used to provide a service that you use.


Disable cookies

You can prevent cookies from setting by adjusting your browser settings (see browser help to learn how to do this). Please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will generally result in the disabling of certain features and features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.


Cookies we set


Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you may find through this website.


User Commitment

The user undertakes to make adequate use of the contents and information that the Site ClicaBio offers and with an enunciative character, but not limited:


Rights of the data subject


The holder of personal data has the right to request from the Website ClicaBio, through the specific processing channel, at any time, upon formal request, information regarding your data.


Applications will be analyzed as provided for in current legislation within a period of 72 hours, unless legally determined and/or law-subject.

Data subjects, according to the text of the LGPD, may exercise their rights by:



How to exercise your rights as a data subject?



More information


We hope you are enlightened and, as mentioned earlier, if there is something you are not sure whether you need or not, it is usually safer to leave cookies enabled if you interact with one of the features you use on our site.


The ClicaBio website will use efforts to safeguard the information and data collected from the user by the site. However, considering that there is no means of transmission and retention of electronic data fully effective and secure, the ClicaBio website cannot ensure that unauthorized third parties do not succeed in improper access, resemaning any liability for damages and losses arising from the conduct of third parties, attacks external to the site such as: virus, invasion of the database, defects or technical defects, as well as operational resulting from the use of the site and due to connection failures.

Updated on 1 December, 2022